Page 1 of 1
[resolved] Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Tue May 18, 2021 1:08 am
by CrystelM
Hi all, I’ve spent HOURS trying to import waypoints using csv file. I have version 2.2.8.c. My file is csv with the following columns; long (x) m, lat (y) m, name. I’ve following the directions precisely but nothing happens. I’m frazzled.
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Tue May 18, 2021 6:59 am
by Psyberia-Support
Hi,
What is the coordinate format of your X/Y. If it's UTM, then did you choose the correct UTM zone?
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Wed May 19, 2021 1:05 pm
by CrystelM
Example: 286820, 4523024, A1 (next line) 286643, 4522116, A2 (etc). Then in the ‘import CSV file’ menu I choose my CSV folder, Charset equals UTF-8, Placemark equals Set of Waypoints, separator equals (,), Location Format equals UTM (WGS 84 meter), Headers in first row, Long (x) m, Lat (y) m, Name. Then I click ‘OK’ ...and nothing happens. I choose the UTM for the US. I’m on the West Coast in the US and I also place screen center near where I want the placemarks. Thank you so much for taking time to consider this!
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Thu May 20, 2021 1:34 pm
by Psyberia-Support
Hi again,
"286820, 4523024" is not an UTM coordinate. UTM coordinates are like this:
http://www.mibsar.com/LandNav/UTM/UTMco ... Detail.jpg
It looks like a TM coordinates (transverse mercator, but not universal). So you must choose the correct coordinate system, depending on your zone.
For the US, the zones are defined like this:
If you give me the zone, I can tell you what coordinate format to use.
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Sat May 22, 2021 2:30 am
by CrystelM
They are UTM. It is zone11N (Nevada). The issue is how to format the csv file so that alpine can recognize it
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 6:57 am
by Psyberia-Support
Thank you for the details.
So in the "CSV import" dialog, click on the "Location format" button, at the bottom of the menu click on "Import" and type Id "32611" (which is UTM zone 11).
Then assign your E to "X" and N to "Y" as you did.
Re: Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 5:55 pm
by CrystelM
Glory Hallelujah!! You did it! Thank you SO much =D =D
Re: [resolved] Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 6:29 pm
by BYEOMANS
Where did you find the ID 32611 as indicating UTM zone 11? And where can I find additional ID'S for U.S. UTM zones?
Thanks
Re: [resolved] Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2022 11:25 am
by Psyberia-Support
The
EPSG gives a code to all coordinates systems so they can be distinguished easily.
I usually use this website to retrieve the codes:
https://epsg.io/
It's not
the official one, but it's a bit easier to use.
Re: [resolved] Cannot import csv waypoints
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2022 9:29 am
by alphayash
Thanks for sharing the link, official or unofficial I will take any one as long as it gets the work done